Diff.blobToBuffer Async

Diff.blobToBuffer(old_blob, old_as_path, buffer, buffer_as_path, opts, file_cb, binary_cb, hunk_cb, line_cb).then(function() {
  // method complete});

Directly run a diff between a blob and a buffer.

Parameters Type  
old_blob Blob Blob for old side of diff, or NULL for empty blob
old_as_path String Treat old blob as if it had this filename; can be NULL
buffer String Raw data for new side of diff, or NULL for empty
buffer_as_path String Treat buffer as if it had this filename; can be NULL
opts DiffOptions Options for diff, or NULL for default options
file_cb Function Callback for “file”; made once if there is a diff; can be NULL
binary_cb Function Callback for binary files; can be NULL
hunk_cb Function Callback for each hunk in diff; can be NULL
line_cb Function Callback for each line in diff; can be NULL

Diff.fromBuffer Async

Diff.fromBuffer(content, content_len).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
content String The contents of a patch file
content_len Number The length of the patch file contents
Returns  
Diff  

Diff.indexToIndex Async

Diff.indexToIndex(repo, old_index, new_index, opts).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
repo Repository The repository containing the indexes.
old_index Index A git_index object to diff from.
new_index Index A git_index object to diff to.
opts DiffOptions Structure with options to influence diff or NULL for defaults.
Returns  
Diff  

Diff.indexToWorkdir Async

Diff.indexToWorkdir(repo, index, opts).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
repo Repository The repository.
index Index The index to diff from; repo index used if NULL.
opts DiffOptions Structure with options to influence diff or NULL for defaults.
Returns  
Diff  

Diff.treeToIndex Async

Diff.treeToIndex(repo, old_tree, index, opts).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
repo Repository The repository containing the tree and index.
old_tree Tree A git_tree object to diff from, or NULL for empty tree.
index Index The index to diff with; repo index used if NULL.
opts DiffOptions Structure with options to influence diff or NULL for defaults.
Returns  
Diff  

Diff.treeToTree Async

Diff.treeToTree(repo, old_tree, new_tree, opts).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
repo Repository The repository containing the trees.
old_tree Tree A git_tree object to diff from, or NULL for empty tree.
new_tree Tree A git_tree object to diff to, or NULL for empty tree.
opts DiffOptions Structure with options to influence diff or NULL for defaults.
Returns  
Diff  

Diff.treeToWorkdir Async

Diff.treeToWorkdir(repo, old_tree, opts).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
repo Repository The repository containing the tree.
old_tree Tree A git_tree object to diff from, or NULL for empty tree.
opts DiffOptions Structure with options to influence diff or NULL for defaults.
Returns  
Diff  

Diff.treeToWorkdirWithIndex Async

Diff.treeToWorkdirWithIndex(repo, old_tree, opts).then(function(diff) {
  // Use diff
});
Parameters Type  
repo Repository The repository containing the tree.
old_tree Tree A git_tree object to diff from, or NULL for empty tree.
opts DiffOptions Structure with options to influence diff or NULL for defaults.
Returns  
Diff  

Diff#findSimilar Async

diff.findSimilar(options).then(function(result) {
  // Use result
});
Parameters Type  
options DiffFindOptions Control how detection should be run, NULL for defaults
Returns  
Number 0 on success, -1 on failure

Diff#getDelta Sync

var diffDelta = diff.getDelta(idx);
Parameters Type  
idx Number Index into diff list
Returns  
DiffDelta  

Diff#getPerfdata Async

diff.getPerfdata().then(function(diffPerfdata) {
  // Use diffPerfdata
});
Returns  
DiffPerfdata Structure to be filled with diff performance data

Diff#merge Async

diff.merge(from).then(function(result) {
  // Use result
});
Parameters Type  
from Diff Diff to merge.
Returns  
Number  

Diff#numDeltas Sync

var result = diff.numDeltas();
Returns  
Number Count of number of deltas in the list

Diff#patches Async

diff.patches().then(function(arrayConvenientPatch) {
  // Use arrayConvenientPatch
});

Retrieve patches in this difflist

Returns  
Array<ConvenientPatch> a promise that resolves to an array of ConvenientPatches

Diff#toBuf Async

diff.toBuf(format).then(function(buf) {
  // Use buf
});
Parameters Type  
format Number A git_diff_format_t value to pick the text format.
Returns  
Buf a user-allocated git_buf that will
contain the diff text  

Diff.DELTA ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.DELTA.UNMODIFIED 0
Diff.DELTA.ADDED 1
Diff.DELTA.DELETED 2
Diff.DELTA.MODIFIED 3
Diff.DELTA.RENAMED 4
Diff.DELTA.COPIED 5
Diff.DELTA.IGNORED 6
Diff.DELTA.UNTRACKED 7
Diff.DELTA.TYPECHANGE 8
Diff.DELTA.UNREADABLE 9
Diff.DELTA.CONFLICTED 10

Diff.FIND ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.FIND.BY_CONFIG 0
Diff.FIND.RENAMES 1
Diff.FIND.RENAMES_FROM_REWRITES 2
Diff.FIND.COPIES 4
Diff.FIND.COPIES_FROM_UNMODIFIED 8
Diff.FIND.REWRITES 16
Diff.FIND.BREAK_REWRITES 32
Diff.FIND.AND_BREAK_REWRITES 48
Diff.FIND.FOR_UNTRACKED 64
Diff.FIND.ALL 255
Diff.FIND.IGNORE_LEADING_WHITESPACE 0
Diff.FIND.IGNORE_WHITESPACE 4096
Diff.FIND.DONT_IGNORE_WHITESPACE 8192
Diff.FIND.EXACT_MATCH_ONLY 16384
Diff.FIND.BREAK_REWRITES_FOR_RENAMES_ONLY 32768
Diff.FIND.REMOVE_UNMODIFIED 65536

Diff.FLAG ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.FLAG.BINARY 1
Diff.FLAG.NOT_BINARY 2
Diff.FLAG.VALID_ID 4
Diff.FLAG.EXISTS 8

Diff.FORMAT ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.FORMAT.PATCH 1
Diff.FORMAT.PATCH_HEADER 2
Diff.FORMAT.RAW 3
Diff.FORMAT.NAME_ONLY 4
Diff.FORMAT.NAME_STATUS 5

Diff.FORMAT_EMAIL_FLAGS ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.FORMAT_EMAIL_FLAGS.FORMAT_EMAIL_NONE 0
Diff.FORMAT_EMAIL_FLAGS.FORMAT_EMAIL_EXCLUDE_SUBJECT_PATCH_MARKER 1

Diff.LINE ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.LINE.CONTEXT 32
Diff.LINE.ADDITION 43
Diff.LINE.DELETION 45
Diff.LINE.CONTEXT_EOFNL 61
Diff.LINE.ADD_EOFNL 62
Diff.LINE.DEL_EOFNL 60
Diff.LINE.FILE_HDR 70
Diff.LINE.HUNK_HDR 72
Diff.LINE.BINARY 66

Diff.OPTION ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.OPTION.NORMAL 0
Diff.OPTION.REVERSE 1
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_IGNORED 2
Diff.OPTION.RECURSE_IGNORED_DIRS 4
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_UNTRACKED 8
Diff.OPTION.RECURSE_UNTRACKED_DIRS 16
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_UNMODIFIED 32
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_TYPECHANGE 64
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_TYPECHANGE_TREES 128
Diff.OPTION.IGNORE_FILEMODE 256
Diff.OPTION.IGNORE_SUBMODULES 512
Diff.OPTION.IGNORE_CASE 1024
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_CASECHANGE 2048
Diff.OPTION.DISABLE_PATHSPEC_MATCH 4096
Diff.OPTION.SKIP_BINARY_CHECK 8192
Diff.OPTION.ENABLE_FAST_UNTRACKED_DIRS 16384
Diff.OPTION.UPDATE_INDEX 32768
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_UNREADABLE 65536
Diff.OPTION.INCLUDE_UNREADABLE_AS_UNTRACKED 131072
Diff.OPTION.FORCE_TEXT 1048576
Diff.OPTION.FORCE_BINARY 2097152
Diff.OPTION.IGNORE_WHITESPACE 4194304
Diff.OPTION.IGNORE_WHITESPACE_CHANGE 8388608
Diff.OPTION.IGNORE_WHITESPACE_EOL 16777216
Diff.OPTION.SHOW_UNTRACKED_CONTENT 33554432
Diff.OPTION.SHOW_UNMODIFIED 67108864
Diff.OPTION.PATIENCE 268435456
Diff.OPTION.MINIMAL 536870912
Diff.OPTION.SHOW_BINARY 1073741824

Diff.STATS_FORMAT ENUM

Flag Value
Diff.STATS_FORMAT.STATS_NONE 0
Diff.STATS_FORMAT.STATS_FULL 1
Diff.STATS_FORMAT.STATS_SHORT 2
Diff.STATS_FORMAT.STATS_NUMBER 4
Diff.STATS_FORMAT.STATS_INCLUDE_SUMMARY 8